DocketNumber: 353098
[…] However, respondents’ argument that parts of the statutory scheme would be rendered nugatory relies on respondents’ misreading of the statutes in question. Pertinently, respondents argue that MCL 211.622 and MCL 211.623(1) specifically allow taxation under the iron ore tax for years when the mine was idled. Respondents rely on the portion of MCL 211.622 that provides for taxation “[b]efore the first calendar year in which production of merchantable ore from a low grade iron ore mining property has been established on a commercial basis . . . .” Similarly, MCL 211.623(1), which permits calculation of the iron ore tax on the basis of a five- year rolling average, states that “[a] year in which production did not take place shall be excluded -6- in computing the average production but only until the property has a 5-year record of commercial production.” Respondents insist that because those sections permit calculation of the tax during years when no activity takes place at the mine, they would be rendered nugatory by requiring that the property be mined during the tax year in question.