DocketNumber: 353098
[…] , 291 n 3; 952 NW2d 358 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Those principles, however, do not apply if the statute is unambiguous because, as noted above, the language of the statute controls when the statute’s meaning is plain. See West Mich Annual Conference of United Methodist Church, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. MCL 211.624(3)(b) provides that “[t]he tax provided in this act shall be in lieu of an ad valorem tax on . . . [t]he low grade iron ore mining property.” In that regard, “[t]he township supervisor shall remove from the list of land descriptions assessed and taxed under the [GPTA] the land descriptions of property taxed under this act, and shall enter the land descriptions on a separate roll.” MCL 211.624(2). Because of the preclusion of ad valorem property taxes under the GPTA, the iron ore act states that “[a] valuation shall not be determined for a description listed under this act and the property shall not be considered by the county board of commissioners or by the state board of equalization in connection with county or state equalization for taxation purposes.” MCL 211.624(2). The statutes provide for two different calculations of the tax owed by those properties subject to the tax.