DocketNumber: 353098
[…] When interpreting a statute, this Court “should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” West Mich Annual Conference of United Methodist Church, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4 (citations omitted). However, respondents’ argument that parts of the statutory scheme would be rendered nugatory relies on respondents’ misreading of the statutes in question. Pertinently, respondents argue that MCL 211.622 and MCL 211.623(1) specifically allow taxation under the iron ore tax for years when the mine was idled. Respondents rely on the portion of MCL 211.622 that provides for taxation “[b]efore the first calendar year in which production of merchantable ore from a low grade iron ore mining property has been established on a commercial basis . . . .” Similarly, MCL 211.623(1), which permits calculation of the iron ore tax on the basis of a five- year rolling average, states that “[a] year in which production did not take place shall be excluded -6- in computing the average production but only until the property has a 5-year record of