DocketNumber: 353098
[…] Next, respondents contend that the Tribunal’s construction of the statute was improper because it was over-reliant on the statute’s use of the present-tense form of the verb “is mined.” MCL 211.621(b). More specifically, respondents assert that Michigan appellate caselaw has construed the Legislature’s use of the present-tense form of verbs to also include past and future usage. Respondents rely on our Supreme Court’s decision in Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp,471 Mich 540
; 685 NW2d 275 (2004). In that case, the Court considered MCL 600.1483, which provides a damages cap for noneconomic damages as a result of medical malpractice. Shinholster, 471 Mich at 560. The statute provides for the damages cap to be raised when “[t]he plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by . . . [i]jury to the brain . . . [or] [i]njury to the spinal cord.” MCL 600.1483(1)(a) (emphasis added).