DocketNumber: 353098
[…] [Emphasis added.] Whereas MCL 211.623(1) provides: Beginning with the first calendar year after production of merchantable ore from a low grade iron ore mining property has been established on a commercial basis, the low grade iron ore mining property shall be subject to a specific tax equal to the average annual production in gross tons during the preceding 5-year period, multiplied by 1.1% or beginning December 31, 2001 through December 31, 2006 0.75% of the mine value per gross ton, based on the average natural iron analysis of shipments for that year of the iron ore pellets or of the concentrated or agglomerated products. A year in which production did not take place shall be excluded in computing the average production but only until the property has a 5- year record of commercial production. Mine value is determined by subtracting from the published lower lake price of Lake Superior iron ore pellets, or the particular concentrated or agglomerated products as of December 31, for the subsequent calendar year, all the transportation and handling costs, including any tax charged for transporting or handling the iron ore pellets or products, from the mining property to Lake Erie ports. [Emphasis added.] Considering the plain and unambiguous language of these statutes, MCL 211.622 provides for taxation before production of merchantable ore takes place, and MCL 211.623(1) provides for taxation after production of merchantable ore begins.