DocketNumber: 353098
[…] One subsection addresses taxation before “production of merchantable ore,” -4- MCL 211.622, and the other addresses taxation “after production of merchantable ore,” MCL 211.623(1). The statutory scheme specifically identifies production of “merchantable ore,” because “ ‘[l]ow grade iron ore’ means iron-bearing rock, also known as iron formation, jasper, ferruginous chert, or ferruginous slate, that is not merchantable as ore in its natural state and from which a merchantable product can be produced only by beneficiation or treatment involving fine grinding.” MCL 211.621(a). With that understanding in mind, MCL 211.622 provides: Before the first calendar year in which production of merchantable ore from a low grade iron ore mining property has been established on a commercial basis, or before the period of construction of the plants for the beneficiation or treatment of low grade iron ore and the period of experimental operation of the plants, the low grade iron ore mining property shall be subject to a specific tax equal to the rated annual capacity of the plant in gross tons multiplied by .55% of the mine value per gross ton, based upon the projected natural iron analysis of the iron ore pellets or of the concentrated and/or agglomerated products, multiplied by the percent of construction completion of the low grade iron ore mining property. [Emphasis added.] Whereas MCL 211.623(1) provides: Beginning with the first calendar year after production of merchantable ore from a low grade iron ore mining property has been established on a commercial basis, the low grade iron ore mining property shall be subject to a specific tax equal to the average annual production in gross tons during the preceding 5-year period, multiplied by 1.1% or beginning December 31, 2001 through December 31, 2006 0.75% of the mine value per gross ton, based on the average natural iron analysis of shipments for that year of the iron ore pellets or of the concentrated or agglomerated products. A year in which production did not take place shall be excluded in computing the average production but only until the property has a 5- year record of commercial production.