DocketNumber: 350525
[…] The primary argument defendant asserts is that the probative value of the other-acts evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice for purposes of MRE 403. “A trial court’s evidentiary ruling is reviewed for [an] abuse of discretion.” People v Railer,288 Mich App 213
, 219; 792 NW2d 776 (2010). But a preliminary question of law pertaining to the admission of other-acts evidence is reviewed de novo.Id.
MCL 768.27b(1) provides that evidence of a defendant’s prior acts of domestic violence is admissible, if relevant and not excludable under MRE 403, “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence[.]” In Railer, 288 Mich App at 219-220, the panel stated: Under MRE 404(b), the prosecution may not present evidence of a defendant’s other crimes, wrongs, or acts in order to show a defendant’s propensity -8- to commit a crime.