DocketNumber: 350525
[…] Notwithstanding this prohibition, however, in cases of domestic violence, MCL 768.27b permits evidence of prior domestic violence in order to show a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the same act. [Citations omitted.] First, we reject defendant’s argument that the Florida incident did not involve domestic violence. Puncturing Kirkpatrick’s airbed mattress with a knife qualified as an act of domestic violence, regardless of whether she directly observed the act or discovered it almost immediately upon exiting the closet; she was in the room. See MCL 768.27b(6)(a)(i) (defining “domestic violence” as including an attempt to cause mental harm to a family member) and (a)(iv) (“domestic violence” also includes “[e]ngaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested”).7 We now turn to defendant’s argument under MRE 403. As noted earlier, MCL 768.27b allows the admission of evidence of prior acts of domestic violence if the evidence “is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” MCL 768.27b(1); People v Cameron,291 Mich App 599