DocketNumber: 343800
[…] Beck, 504 Mich at 629. This scoring error affected defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range.3 Therefore, defendant is entitled to resentencing. The trial court also scored OV 12 at five points, which is scored for “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1). Under MCL 777.42(1), five points are assessed if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed,” or if “[t]wo contemporaneous criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(d), (e). In our prior opinion we did not address the scoring of OV 12 because any error would not have affected defendant’s minimum sentence guidelines range.