DocketNumber: 343800
[…] Id. at 629. Accordingly, the Court vacated the defendant’s sentence and remanded for resentencing. Id. at 630. Here, the trial court scored OV 3 at 100 points on the basis of its finding that there was sufficient evidence to establish that Mosher’s death resulted from defendant’s delivery of heroin, despite the jury’s acquittal of that offense. Miles, unpub op at 5. OV 3 is “physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). Under MCL 777.33(2)(b), 100 points are assessed “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” Although in our prior opinion we concluded that the trial court properly found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Mosher’s death resulted from defendant’s delivery of heroin, id. at 9, in light of Beck the trial court erred by relying on acquitted conduct in scoring OV 3. Because the jury