DocketNumber: 353187
[…] Circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime. The prosecution need not negate every reasonable theory of innocence; it need only prove the elements of the crime in the face of whatever contradictory evidence is provided by the defendant. All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] MCL 780.972 provides, in pertinent part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: 1 Defendant told the police that he fired the shotgun once, striking Margreat somewhere on the left side. 2 The jury was instructed on the offense of voluntary manslaughter, and the verdict form referenced the crime of voluntary manslaughter. Further, the evidence supported an instruction on voluntary manslaughter, not involuntary manslaughter. During the trial, the attorneys, the judge, and the jury foreperson misspoke at times, referring to both voluntary and involuntary manslaughter. But it is clear that defendant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter. -2- (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. Similarly, under the common law, “the killing of another person in self-defense is justifiable homicide only if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm and that it is necessary to exercise deadly force to