DocketNumber: 356456
[…] “A promissory note constitutes a written contract.” Joseph and Anita Russell Trust by White v Russell, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No. 354511); slip op at 4. Accordingly, valid and unambiguous contract terms should be enforced as written.Id.
Under the statute of frauds, MCL 566.132, certain types of contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. Crown Technology Park v D&N Bank, FSB,242 Mich App 538
, 548; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). Specifically, MCL 566.132(2) states: A person shall not bring an action against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. [MCL 566.132(2).] The record does not reveal any signed writing evidencing an alleged promise to modify the loans after the closing of either loan. Plaintiffs have also not presented evidence that defendant promised, even verbally, to modify the terms of the loans after closing.