DocketNumber: 355549
[…] “Offense variables are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” People v McGraw,484 Mich 120
, 135; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). OV 3 concerns physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1). In assessing points for OV 3, a trial court must analyze the circumstances of the case and assign the highest point value that applies to a defendant’s situation. People v Houston,473 Mich 399
, 401; 702 NW2d 530 (2005); MCL 777.33(1). MCL 777.33 provides for the assessment of points: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following subdivisions apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the applicable subdivision that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed 100 points. * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: * * * (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. [MCL 777.33(1)(a); MCL 777.33(2)(b).] Defendant argues that under Beck, 504 Mich at 626, the trial court’s assessment of points for OV 3 was in error. Although the trial court appeared to assume, without deciding, that Beck applied to this case, it does not.