DocketNumber: 339352
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable jury could conclude that defendant had manufactured a controlled substance, that the substance manufactured was methamphetamine, and that defendant knew that he was manufacturing methamphetamine. 2 The white trash bags, which the jury could infer were the same ones placed in the dumpster by defendant, did contain a bank statement of defendant’s girlfriend. -3- The evidence was also sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for maintaining a methamphetamine lab in the presence of a minor. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that a person shall not “[o]wn or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401.” The elements required to convict a defendant under MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) are: (1) that defendant owned or possessed a chemical and or laboratory equipment; and (2) that defendant knew or had reason to know that the chemical and or laboratory equipment was going to be used to manufacture