DocketNumber: 339352
[…] . III. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient for the jury to conclude that he had manufactured methamphetamine or maintained a methamphetamine laboratory, or for it to conclude that a methamphetamine laboratory was maintained in the presence of a minor. We disagree in all respects. First, the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s conviction for manufacturing methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance” such as methamphetamine. The elements of manufacturing methamphetamine are: (1) that defendant manufactured a controlled substance; (2) that the substance manufactured was -2- methamphetamine; and (3) that defendant knew he was manufacturing methamphetamine. People v Meshell,265 Mich. App. 616