DocketNumber: 317828
[…] We disagree. A trial court may instruct a jury on a lesser offense only if the offense is a necessarily included lesser offense of a charged greater offense. MCL 768.32(1); People v Smith,478 Mich. 64
, 69; 731 NW2d 411 (2007). In 2006, the Legislature amended the kidnapping statute, MCL 750.349, to add MCL 750.349b, differentiating unlawful imprisonment from kidnapping. People v Kosik,303 Mich. App. 146
, 158; 841 NW2d 906 (2013). The kidnapping statute, MCL 750.349(1), requires that a person knowingly restrain another person with one or more listed intents, such as to engage in criminal sexual penetration. MCL 750.349(2) defines “restrain” to mean “to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with the person’s liberty without the person’s consent or without legal authority.” The unlawful imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b(1), also requires knowing restraint, but specifies circumstances, such as “restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony,” as additional elements of the offense. It defines “restrain” to require the use of force.