DocketNumber: 353438
[…] All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] The crime of assault of a prison employee requires proof that the defendant “(1) was lawfully imprisoned in a place of confinement, (2) used violence, threats of violence, or dangerous weapons to assault an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian, and (3) knew that the victim was an employee or custodian.” People v Kammeraad,307 Mich App 98
, 145; 858 NW2d 490 (2014); see also MCL 750.197c(1).1 The term “violence,” as used in MCL 750.197c, 1 MCL 750.197c(1) provides: A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including, but not limited to, hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an -2- has been defined as meaning “any wrongful application of physical force against another person so as to harm or embarrass him.” People v Terry,217 Mich App 660
, 662; 553 NW2d 23 (1996). The jury was not instructed on the definition of “violence.”