DocketNumber: 356054
[…] We disagree. In Moses, 274 Mich App at 485-486 (quotation marks, ellipsis, and citations omitted), this Court explained: The object of the writ of habeas corpus is to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held. The writ of habeas corpus deals with radical defects that render a judgment or proceeding absolutely void. In general, MCL 600.4310(3) prohibits habeas corpus relief to “[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal.” But relief is open to a convicted person in one narrow instance, where the convicting court was without jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crime in question.