DocketNumber: 317644
[…] We agree. -5- To preserve a claim that an habitual offender notice was untimely filed, a criminal defendant must challenge the habitual offender notice in the trial court. People v Marshall,298 Mich. App. 607
, 625-626; 830 NW2d 414 (2012), judgment vacated in part on other grounds493 Mich. 1020
(2013). Here, defendant did not do so. We review unpreserved issues for plain error that affected a defendant’s substantial rights. People v Jones,468 Mich. 345
, 355; 662 NW2d 376 (2003). Pursuant to MCL 769.13(1), “the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” Further, MCL 769.13(2) states that “[t]he notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within” the 21-day period (emphasis added). This Court has recognized that MCL 769.13 should be strictly applied because the statute’s plain language supports no other interpretation. People v Morales,240 Mich. App. 571
, 575-576, 586; 618 NW2d 10 (2000).