DocketNumber: Docket 6,617
[…] Before: R.B. BURNS, P.J., and HOLBROOK and LEVIN, JJ.
Leave to appeal denied July 24, 1970. 383 Mich. 808.
R.B. BURNS, J.
Defendant was convicted of taking indecent liberties with his eight-year-old daughter in violation of MCLA § 750.336 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.568). The trial court allowed into evidence, over objection, testimony by the daughter that defendant had taken similar liberties with her person "about ten or five times" prior to the act charged. The basis relied on by the trial court for admitting this testimony into evidence was MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050), the statutory exception to the general rule that in a criminal trial evidence of other, distinct offenses is not admissible even though identical to the charged offense. It provides:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on *9 his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."