DocketNumber: Docket 76081
[…] The district court then proceeded to dismiss the charges against both defendants on the basis that the statute barred prosecution because defendant was "ordered" to give the statement, within the meaning of the statute. The Charlevoix County Circuit Court affirmed the dismissal of the charges against defendant, but reversed the district court's dismissal of charges as to codefendant Reibel. The propriety of the court's actions concerning Reibel is not before this Court at this time.
DISCUSSION
The statute at issue in this case, MCL 205.3(a); MSA 7.657(3)(a), enumerates the powers and duties of the commissioner of revenue. It authorizes the commissioner or any of the commissioner's agents to examine a taxpayer's books, records, and papers. The commissioner or agents "may issue a subpoena requiring a person to appear and be examined" concerning tax matters, may administer oaths to witnesses, and may invoke the aid of the circuit court in conducting its inquiry.