DocketNumber: 339618
[…] App. 387
, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012), and reviews de novo questions involving the interpretation and application of statues, Linden v Citizens Ins Co of America,308 Mich. App. 89
, 91; 862 NW2d 438 (2014). Generally, governmental immunity provides that governmental agencies are immune from tort liability. McCahan v Brennan,492 Mich. 730
, 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). “[B]ecause the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.”Id. One of
these conditions is the notice provision in MCL 600.6431.Id. Absent compliance
with this notice provision, a party may not maintain a claim against the state.Id. at 742.
The notice provision provides as follows: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. * * * (2) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. [MCL 600.6431(1) and (3) (emphasis added).] These notice requirements apply to claims for intentional tort and state constitutional violations, see Rusha v Dep’t of Corr,307 Mich. App. 300