DocketNumber: 339009
[…] In Michigan, governmental agencies are immune from tort liability unless the government voluntarily subjects itself to such liability. McCahan v Brennan,492 Mich. 730
, 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). If the government chooses to subject itself to liability, it may “place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.”Id. One limitation
on filing a claim against the state is found in MCL 600.6431, which provides in part: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. * * * -2- (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. It is undisputed that plaintiff’s claims concern property damage and personal injury. Therefore, the six-month notice period in MCL 600.6431(3) applies.