DocketNumber: Docket 67583
[…] Affirmed.
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] See Const 1963, art 7, § 32; art 8, § 2; art 9, §§ 3, 6, 11, 16, 25, 31 and 33; and art 11, § 6.
While school districts may be altered in size in various ways under the school laws, equalization of the tax base between districts is not, at least in theory, a reason therefor. Rather more drastic changes occur within districts where neither population nor tax base are static but fluctuate, sometimes within surprisingly short periods, as industry and commerce prosper or wane, or migrate.
[2] Const 1963, art 9, § 11:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law."
[3] This statement is not precisely accurate for there are specific program grants and aids made outside of the general school-aid formula which are not significant for purposes of this litigation.
[4] The bona fides of the student participation in the suit has not been challenged.