DocketNumber: Docket 264859
[…] Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP (by Richard J. Aaron), Lansing, for Indiana Michigan Power Company.
Before: SAAD, P.J., and HOEKSTRA and SMOLENSKI, JJ.
SAAD, P.J.
Michigan Environmental Council and Public Interest Research Group in Michigan appeal orders of the Michigan Public Service Commission (PSC) that approved the 2004 power supply cost recovery (PSCR) plan filed by Indiana Michigan Power Company (IMPCo) and denied appellants' petition for rehearing. We affirm.
MCL 460.6j(2) authorizes the PSC to include a PSCR clause in a utility's rate schedule.[1] A PSCR clause is "a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices." MCL 460.6j(1)(a). Each year, a utility with a PSCR clause in its rate schedule must file a PSCR plan for the upcoming year and a five-year forecast of power supply requirements. MCL 460.6j(3) and (4). The PSC approves, disapproves, or modifies the proposed PSCR plan. MCL 460.6j(6).