DocketNumber: 335666
[…] People v Reese,491 Mich 127
, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). A trier of fact may consider circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences that evidence creates. Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181. “[I]t is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Flick,487 Mich 1
, 24-25; 790 NW2d 295 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 750.282 states, in relevant part: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: (a) Willfully or fraudulently injure, or fraudulently allow to be injured, a meter, wire, line, pipe, or appliance belonging to a water, steam, electric, or gas company, or propane gas dealer or distributor. * * * (2) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor if the value of the water, steam, electric current, gas, or propane gas used, burned, or wasted, or the damage caused, as a result of the violation, is not more than $500.00. A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony if the value of the water, steam, electric current, gas, or propane gas used, burned, or wasted, or the damage caused, as a result of the violation, is more than $500.00. * * * (6) In all prosecutions under this section, proof that the defendant, other than a lessor, had control of or occupied the premises where the offense was committed, or received the benefit of the water, steam, electric current, gas, or propane gas used or consumed, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.[1] The prosecutor must prove each element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt.