DocketNumber: Docket 13439
[…] The board did offer a hearing after dismissal had taken place, but no date was ever set and no hearing was ever held.
The plaintiff appealed to the Tenure Commission which ordered his reinstatement with back pay. Defendant appealed to the circuit court which affirmed the order of the Tenure Commission. The defendant has appealed to this Court. We affirm.
Defendant contends that the plaintiff is not entitled to the procedural safeguards of the tenure act because he forfeited all rights of tenure by striking. This claim is based on MCLA 38.111; MSA 15.2011, which reads:
"No teacher on continuing tenure shall discontinue his services with any controlling board except by mutual consent, without giving a written notice to said controlling board at least 60 days before September first of the ensuing school year. Any teacher discontinuing his services in any other manner than as provided in this section shall forfeit his rights to continuing tenure previously acquired under this act."
We hold here, as we did in Rumph v Wayne Community School Dist, 31 Mich. App. 555 (1971), that the statute applies only when a teacher resigns without giving the required 60 days notice.