DocketNumber: Docket 13439
[…] On the *193 facts of this case the commission was correct in ruling that the 30 days did not begin to run until it became apparent that no hearing would be held. To hold otherwise would allow the defendant to void the protection of the tenure act by its own wrongdoing.
Defendant's final contention is that the plaintiff has a duty to mitigate damages. The circuit court held that rights under the tenure act are separate and apart from common-law theories, and that there is no duty to mitigate damages under the tenure act. The plaintiff contends that there is no duty to mitigate relying on MCLA 38.103; MSA 15.2003, which reads:
"On the filing of charges in accordance with this section, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until a decision is rendered by the controlling board, but the teacher's salary shall continue during such suspension: Provided, That if the decision of the controlling board is appealed and the tenure commission reverses the decision of the controlling board, the teacher shall be entitled to all salary lost as a result of such suspension." (Emphasis added.)