DocketNumber: Docket 14025
[…] Plaintiff contends on appeal that Michigan's long arm statute did give the court limited personal jurisdiction over defendant.
Plaintiff further alleges that defendant had a scheme whereby he intended to defraud plaintiff. This scheme was initiated by sending an advertisement into Michigan. The purpose of the ad was to solicit a response from plaintiff. Misrepresentations were made by defendant and delivered to Michigan by telephone. Further, the reliance which induced plaintiff to part with his money and make the contract also took place in this state. Plaintiff alleges that MCLA 600.705(1),(2); MSA 27A.705(1),(2), infra, is therefore applicable.
We are being asked to determine whether or not Michigan's long-arm statute gave the trial court limited personal jurisdiction over the defendant nonresident. The statute reads:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal *569 jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
"(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.