DocketNumber: Docket 13906
[…] Rabior v Kelley, 194 Mich 107 (1916); Standard Oil Co v Gonser, 331 Mich 29 (1951). The trial court's questioning of the foreman simply clarified the verdict. People v Fleish, 306 Mich 8 (1943); People v Jenkins, 23 Mich App 39 (1970). The jury was properly polled. We find no prejudicial error.
Affirmed.
All concurred.
[1] People v Mason Jackson, 42 Mich App 468 (1972).
[2] On this point we distinguish the instant case from People v Rodgers, 388 Mich 513 (1972). Evidence here also indicates that witness Wells had signed the statement given him in order to refresh his memory.
[3] MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052, provides:
"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."
GCR 1963, 516.2 provides essentially the same:
"No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider the verdict."
People v. Stuart , 274 Mich. 246 ( 1936 )
Zeitz v. Mara , 290 Mich. 161 ( 1939 )
People v.