DocketNumber: 358625
[…] [Haynes v Village of Beulah,308 Mich App 465
, 468;865 NW2d 923
(2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted).] III. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS The PLRA sets forth a number of procedural requirements that a prisoner must satisfy to commence a civil action. The trial court granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition, in part, because plaintiff did not fulfill these requirements. Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition because he satisfied the PLRA’s procedural requirements. We disagree. A. OUTSTANDING FEES MCL 600.2963(8) states: “A prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” MCL 600.2963(1) precludes the trial court from accepting the filing of a civil action if the prisoner owes outstanding filing fees. Defendants moved for summary disposition, in part, because plaintiff had outstanding court fees from an earlier appeal to this Court.