DocketNumber: 356088
[…] Id. at 116. In its motion for summary disposition, the DEQ contended that, rather than commencing the declaratory judgment action in circuit court, the APA required the plaintiffs to seek judicial review of the DEQ’s declaratory ruling pursuant to MCL 24.263. Id. at 118. The circuit court determined that the plaintiffs’ request to the DEQ had, in reality, been a challenge to the validity of the rule rather than a request for a ruling on the applicability of the rule 8 EGLE was formerly known as the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). 9 MCL 24.263 provides: On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case. -14- to “an actual state of facts” within the meaning of MCL 24.263. Id.