DocketNumber: 356088
[…] We conclude that an affected party may challenge the validity and applicability of conditions imposed by EGLE as permit conditions as in this case when such conditions prohibit what the existing rule permits. An interested person seeking to challenge the validity or applicability of such conditions may do so under MCL 24.264. Under MCL 24.264, however, an “action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of MCL 24.264 does not impose further administrative remedy exhaustion requirements.