DocketNumber: Docket 29591
[…] Hence, no objection need be made at trial in order to preserve the issue for appeal.
The pertinent portion of the information as read to the jury states:
"That Andrew Hernandez * * * did, with another person, to-wit: Madelyn K. Wayne, engage in sexual penetration, to-wit: touching of complainant's primary genital area under the following existent circumstances, to-wit: defendant was armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon."
Defendant was tried for violation of MCLA 750.520b(1) which states:
"A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration *469 with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
"(e) The actor is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon."
It is quite clear that the information was defective in stating that the touching of the genital parts would constitute first-degree criminal sexual conduct. "Sexual penetration" is necessary in order to sustain such a charge.