DocketNumber: Docket 29591
[…] The definitions of "sexual act" and "sexual contact" while similar in some respects are separate and distinct propositions.
"Sexual act" is defined by the Michigan Criminal Jury Instructions. CJI 20:2:04.
"If you find that any act occurred, it must have been a sexual act. It must have had as its purpose the arousing, stimulating or gratifying of the sexual emotions [or it must have been done with some other sexually improper intent or purpose]."
"Sexual contact" is defined by MCLA 750.520a(g); MSA 28.788(1)(g).
"``Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional *473 touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification."
Jury instructions containing these definitions are readily comprehendible if properly given. The instructions given to the jury by the trial court were clear, concise and in accordance with the Michigan Criminal Jury Instructions.