DocketNumber: Docket 15703
[…] Plaintiffs appeal to this Court contending that the statute is unconstitutional and in violation of the equal protection provisions of the Federal and state constitutions and further contending that defendant should be subject to the general three-year statute of limitation.
Plaintiffs argue on appeal that it was impossible to ascertain which limitational period was applicable to the case at bar. MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) provides:
"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
*399 "(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.
"(3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961."
MCLA 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides in substantive part as follows at § 2: