DocketNumber: Docket 15703
[…] Plaintiffs argue on appeal that it was impossible to ascertain which limitational period was applicable to the case at bar. MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) provides:
"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
*399 "(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.
"(3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961."
MCLA 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) provides in substantive part as follows at § 2:
"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency."
Although there are numerous notice and limitation requirements in the statutes which plaintiff claims cannot be followed easily by even a skilled practitioner, where the language of the statute is plain we are left no room for judicial construction.