DocketNumber: Docket 18668
[…] As to defendant Yafai, plaintiff argued that her action, based on the owner's civil liability statute, MCLA 257.401; MSA 9.2101, was not barred because it was not alleged or shown that he was in the course of his employment. On October 22, 1973, a summary judgment of no cause for action was entered in favor of the defendants. Plaintiff appeals as to defendant Yafai alone.
Central to the present controversy is the third-party tortfeasor section of the Workmen's Compensation Act, MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) which provides in relevant part:
"Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section."
The phrase "natural person in the same employ" as used in this statute has been construed to *98 require that the employee be in the course of his employment at the time of the injury in order for the statutory bar to operate.