DocketNumber: Docket 19543
[…] Defendant attached an affidavit to the motion for accelerated judgment stating in effect that in operating the park no profits had been realized. MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), reads:
"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the state for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered *25 on or after July 1, 1965." 1964 PA 170, § 13, Eff. July 1, 1965.