DocketNumber: Docket 19543
[…] The one filed here, asserting lack of subject matter jurisdiction as a bar, is clearly a motion for accelerated judgment pursuant to GCR 1963, 116.1(2)."
In any event, under the facts in this case neither GCR 1963, 116.1(2) nor GCR 1963, 117.2(1) are tenable. This ruling requires a reversal and remand to the trial court for further proceedings in accord with this opinion.
Plaintiffs raise in their last issue whether the water pump which was permanently affixed to the *27 land was a building. MCLA 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106), reads in part:
"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building."
Plaintiffs cite the case of Green v Department of Corrections, 30 Mich. App. 648; 186 NW2d 792 (1971), aff'd, 386 Mich. 459; 129 NW2d 491 (1971), in support of their position. The Green case is not applicable to the facts in this case.