DocketNumber: Docket 21526
[…] The first issue which we must determine is whether the constitutional and statutory language applicable to property tax exemptions can accommodate an exemption for property held by a corporation which is owned by and within the control of a bona fide educational institution.
Article 9, § 4 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides in part as follows:
"Property owned and occupied by non-profit * * * educational organizations and used exclusively for * * * educational purposes, as defined by law, shall be exempt from real and personal property taxes."
Additionally, MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9, states in part:
"The following personal property shall be exempt from taxation:
"(a) The personal property of charitable, educational, scientific institutions, incorporated under the laws of this state."
Plaintiff cites the case of Detroit v Detroit Commercial College, 322 Mich. 142; 33 NW2d 737 (1948), for the proposition that exemptions must be strictly construed, and may not be inferred unless the intention to make an exception is expressed in clear and unambiguous terms.