DocketNumber: Docket 24367
[…] We turn now to consider plaintiff's contention that the in camera conference with the child was reversibly improper. It is too well settled to require extensive discussion or citation that the guiding factor in child custody matters is the child's best interests. Feldman v Feldman, 55 Mich. App. 147; 222 NW2d 2 (1974). The factors to be considered by the circuit court in determining the best interests of a child are set out in MCLA 722.23; MSA 25.312(3):
"(a) The love, affection and other emotional ties existing between the competing parties and the child.
"(b) The capacity and disposition of competing parties to give the child love, affection and guidance and continuation of the educating and raising of the child in its religion or creed, if any.