DocketNumber: Docket 21048
[…] App. 404; 232 NW2d 718 (1975).
Although we find that the trial court's standard of review was improper, our review of the record convinces us that the trial court's result was correct. We conclude that the ground on which the Tenure Commission relied in dismissing plaintiff is not sufficient as a matter of law to support plaintiff's discharge. Central to our holding is the standard for discharging a tenured teacher enunciated in MCLA 38.101; MSA 15.2001:
"Discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause". (Emphasis supplied.)
In the instant case, the Tenure Commission *722 heard a great deal of conflicting evidence regarding plaintiff's fitness as a teacher.