DocketNumber: 356400
[…] Third, although “the scope of the consent given extends only to reasonable inspections that are limited to that necessary to ensure compliance with the regulatory scheme,” Gora,456 Mich at 721
, we agree with the prosecution that the trial court erred in interpreting MCL 257.1317(1) to limit inspections to only those locations where paper records and documents would reasonably be located, which the trial court ruled did not include the gated lot. As noted, MCL 257.1317(1) authorizes that “the administrator and other law enforcement officials may make periodic unannounced inspections of the premises, parts records, and parts inventories of a facility.” We first recognize that the way in which these three terms—premises, parts records, and parts inventories—are listed reflects that each term specifies a separate area or thing that can be searched. See People v Allen,507 Mich 597
, 607 n 16;968 NW2d 532
(2021).