DocketNumber: Docket 51494
[…] "SEC. 6419. (1) Except as provided in section 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims as conferred upon it by this chapter over claims and demands against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, shall be exclusive. * * * The Court has power and jurisdiction:
"(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, *87 commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies." (Emphasis added.)
This section should be juxtaposed with MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605, which outlines the jurisdiction of the circuit court as follows:
"Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state."
Michigan appellate courts have consistently interpreted § 6419 to mean that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over suits against public officials acting in their official capacity as well as suits against state agencies or departments. Grunow v Sanders, 84 Mich.