DocketNumber: Docket 51494
[…] More importantly, there is a significant difference between applying an exclusive-remedy provision and determining whether exclusive jurisdiction is applicable. To apply the unambiguous language of § 6419 is not absolutely to preclude an aggrieved party of a remedy. Rather, it is merely to require the party to pursue its legal rights in the forum specifically provided by the Legislature, i.e., the Court of Claims.
Detroit General Hospital also argues that the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear its claim against the state pursuant to MCL 600.6421; MSA 27A.6421, which provides as follows:
"Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various circuits of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the circuit court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same circuit judge."
The fact that actions initially filed in the Court of Claims can be transferred thereafter to the circuit court does not indicate that the circuit court may exercise original subject matter jurisdiction over *90 those claims.