DocketNumber: Docket 53420
[…] The trial judge further opined:
"There are no clearly expressed restrictions against assignment in the 1957 lease, but rather the lease says that the premises are leased to Kroger, ``its successors and assigns' and that the lease shall ``bind and run to the benefit of the parties hereto, their * * * assigns.'"
We agree with the trial judge that, if Kroger is bound by the lease to continuously use the premises as a grocery store, such an intent must be found from a less clearly stated restriction in the contract.
Our review must start with an inquiry into MCL 565.5; MSA 26.524, which provides:
"No covenant shall be implied in any conveyance of real estate, except oil and gas leases, whether such conveyance contains special covenants or not."
MCL 565.35; MSA 26.552 specifies that a lease is a conveyance of real estate as the term is used in MCL 565.5; MSA 26.524.
The statute would seem to preclude ever finding an implied covenant in a lease.