DocketNumber: Docket 57273
[…] A report of the evaluation shall be furnished to the funding body for each child care organization. Unless child care organizations are approved, or provisionally approved, as meeting the appropriate administrative *316 rules, state funds shall not be appropriated for their continued operation."
Child care organization is defined in MCL 722.111(a); MSA 25.358(11)(a), which states:
"`Child care organization' means a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function the receiving of minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children's camps, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or day care homes."
According to defendant, juvenile divisions of probate courts are "child placing agencies" as defined by MCL 722.111(c); MSA 25.358(11)(c), which provides: