DocketNumber: 330762
[…] People v Reese,491 Mich. 127
, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012) (citation omitted). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman,466 Mich. 417
, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the crime.”Solloway, 316 Mich. App. at 180-181
. MCL 750.83 states, in relevant part: “Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony[.]” In order to prove an AWIM charge, the prosecution must establish beyond a reasonable doubt the following elements: “(1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.” People v Jackson,292 Mich. App. 583