DocketNumber: 330762
[…] People v McCuller,479 Mich. 672
, 697 n 19; 739 NW2d 563 (2007). Considering the record evidence, the trial court could have concluded by a preponderance of evidence that the victim’s injury was permanent and, thus, properly scored OV 3 at 25 points. Defendant also argues that the trial court should have assessed OV 12 at zero points because there were no additional contemporaneous felonious criminal acts which did not result in a separate conviction. We disagree. Under MCL 777.42, a trial court must assess 25 for points for OV 12 when “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed . . . within 24 hours of the sentencing offense [and] . . . [t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(1)(a), (2)(a)(i), and (2)(a)(ii). However, “when scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light,290 Mich. App. 717
, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).