DocketNumber: 333498
[…] Defendant’s argument is without merit because his delivery of heroin warranted a score of five points under OV 15. OV 15 addresses aggravated controlled substance offenses. MCL 777.45(1). Under OV 15, the trial court must score five points when: [t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking[.] [MCL 777.45(1)(h).] As used in this provision, “deliver” “means the actual or constructive transfer of a controlled substance from 1 individual to another regardless of remuneration.” MCL 777.45(2)(a). “‘Trafficking’ means the sale or delivery of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c). Defendant contends that the trial court erred by scoring OV 15 at five points because a finding of “trafficking” can be made only if his sales of heroin apart from the sentencing offense are considered.