DocketNumber: Docket 191640
[…] Id. The insurer has a duty to defend if the underlying allegations even arguably come within the policy coverage. Polkow v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 438 Mich. 174, 180, 476 N.W.2d 382 (1991). If the policy is ambiguous, it will be construed in favor of the insured to require coverage. Royce, supra at 542-543, 557 N.W.2d 144. However, if the contract is unambiguous, we must enforce it as written. Id. at 543, 557 N.W.2d 144.
We find the criminal acts exclusion in this case to be unambiguous insofar as it clearly precludes coverage for bodily injury resulting from a criminal act. M.C.L. § 333.17766; M.S.A. § 14.15(17766) provides that a person who "[o]btains or attempts to obtain a prescription drug by falsely representing that he or she is a lawful prescriber, dispenser, or licensee, or acting on behalf of a lawful prescriber, dispenser, or licensee," is guilty of a misdemeanor. M.C.L. § 333.17766(b); M.S.A. § 14.15(17766)(b) (emphasis added).[4] Here, the undisputed facts reveal that Kabalka phoned in an unauthorized "prescription" for Parlodel, representing to the pharmacist that she was authorized to do so.