DocketNumber: Docket 99838
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Trooper Richardson's testimony.
III
Defendant England was not under arrest when *342 he was taken to the hospital following the accident. The record appears to indicate that defendant was, at least, semiconscious upon his arrival at the hospital. It is undisputed that defendant's blood was drawn for purposes of medical treatment. One of the medical tests performed on the blood sample was a blood alcohol level test. The prosecutor obtained the hospital records containing the blood alcohol test results under MCL 257.625a(9); MSA 9.2325(1)(9) which provides:
If after an accident the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
Subsection (9) was added in 1982 when the Legislature amended the implied consent statute, MCL 257.625a; MSA 9.2325(1).