DocketNumber: Docket 111538, 111557
[…] MCR 2.613(A); Willoughby v Lehrbass, 150 Mich App 319, 336; 388 NW2d 688 (1986).
The trial court charged the jury as follows:
I instruct you that if you find that race or color was at least one of the reasons that made a difference in determining that Betty Reisman's contract was to be non-renewed, defendant cannot avoid liability to plaintiff by claiming that the *533 defendant's acts were done pursuant to an affirmative action plan.
The challenged instruction was based upon the interpretation of § 210 of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2210; MSA 3.548(210), by the Court in J F Cavanaugh & Co v Detroit, 126 Mich App 627; 337 NW2d 605 (1983).
Section 210 provides:
A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the commission under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan.
In Cavanaugh, the City of Detroit passed an ordinance requiring all city contractors to take affirmative action to achieve reasonable representation of minority groups and women on their work force. Although primarily a preemption case, this Court also affirmed the trial court's ruling that the ordinance was invalid because it conflicted with state law requiring that employers not discriminate on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex. In discussing the validity of the ordinance, the Court quoted § 210 and then stated: