DocketNumber: 322511
[…] , MCL 280.1 to 280.630; or any other body of water that has definite banks, a bed, and visible evidence of a continued flow or continued occurrence of water, including the St. Marys, St. Clair, and Detroit rivers. Inland lake or stream does not include the Great Lakes, Lake St. Clair, or a lake or pond that has a surface area of less than 5 acres. MCL 324.30101(r) defines a “riparian owner” as “a person who has riparian rights,” and MCL 324.30101(s) provides that “riparian rights” are “those rights which are associated with the ownership of the bank or shore of an inland lake or stream.” Plaintiff argues that, in spite of its artificial nature, Lake Adrian is an inland lake under MCL 324.30101(i) because its surface area is greater than five acres.