DocketNumber: Docket 156990, 170094
[…] The first criterion in determining intent is the specific *264 language of the statute. Vanderlaan v Tri-Co Community Hosp, 209 Mich. App. 328, 333; 530 NW2d 186 (1995). If the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted. Id. If statutory language is ambiguous, or where reasonable minds may differ, a reasonable construction must be given in light of the purpose of the statute. Witherspoon v Guilford, 203 Mich. App. 240, 247; 511 NW2d 720 (1994).
MCL 421.62(a); MSA 17.566(a) provides, in relevant part:
The commission shall not recover improperly paid benefits from an individual more than 3 years ... after the date of receipt of the improperly paid benefits unless: (1) a civil action is filed in a court by the commission within the 3-year ... period, (2) the individual has made an intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material information to obtain the benefits, or (3) a determination requiring restitution has been issued by the commission within the 3-year ... period.
It is a common grammatical rule of construction that qualifying words and phrases in a statute refer solely to the last antecedent unless a contrary intention appears. Weems v Chrysler Corp, 448 Mich. 679, 700; 533 NW2d 287 (1995); see People v Pigula, 202 Mich. App. 87, 90; 507 NW2d 810 (1993). It is presumed that the Legislature is aware of the rules of statutory construction and has drafted its enactments accordingly. Smeester v Pub-N-Grub, Inc (On Remand), 208 Mich. App. 308, 312; 527 NW2d 5 (1995).
Here, the last antecedent before the three qualifying exceptions is the date of accrual. MCL 421.62(a); MSA 17.566(a). Accordingly, the qualifying *265 exceptions refer solely to the date of accrual and leave the three-year limitation period intact. Weems, supra, p 700. We hold that where the plaintiff has issued a determination requiring restitution within three years of the date of a claimant's receipt of improperly paid benefits, the plaintiff must file its civil suit to recover those benefits within three years of the date of the determination requiring restitution. MCL 421.62(a); MSA 17.566(a).