DocketNumber: Docket 78-5256
[…] As the preliminary examination is considered to be a "critical stage", counsel must be provided to represent an indigent defendant at the preliminary examination. Defendant argues that the inability to assist counsel in his defense because of his mental incompetence actually means that this defendant was not present at this critical stage of the criminal proceeding against him. While this is, perhaps, an unusual or exaggerated way to put it, the fact is that a defense to a criminal charge is sorely handicapped if defendant is unable to assist in his own defense.
*217 Article 1, § 20 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides that:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him; * * * to have the assistance of counsel for his defense * * *."
The Bellanca Court read that provision as according a defendant the same assistance of counsel contemplated in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. That right was considered by the United States Supreme Court in Coleman v Alabama,[9] wherein the Court observed: