DocketNumber: Docket 78-5256
[…] Furthermore, defendant has not specifically alleged in what manner he has been harmed.[12] Upon this record, we conclude that defendant was not prejudiced in such a way as to require reversal for another trial.
Next, defendant launches a three-pronged attack on MCL 768.36; MSA 28.1059, the guilty but mentally ill statute. He first argues that the trial court erroneously instructed on the possible verdict, over objection, because the statute unconstitutionally confuses the jury in its resolution of the issue of criminal responsibility and encourages a compromise verdict. MCL 768.29a; MSA 28.1052(1), which guides us, provides in pertinent part:
"(2) At the conclusion of the trial, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that it shall consider separately the issues of the presence or absence of mental illness and the presence or absence of legal insanity and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and *221 not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses."
The trial court complied with the language of the statute by giving proposed Criminal Jury Instruction 7:8:01 and proposed Criminal Jury Instruction 7:8:09. Defense counsel objected both before and after the giving of the instructions.