DocketNumber: Docket 213378
[…] And so, I feel compelled to grant [defendant's] motion for summary disposition, reluctant though it may be....
Although plaintiff suffered his injuries in 1994, he did not file suit until 1997. Therefore, the no-fault act amendments enacted as part of 1995 PA 222 apply to his suit.[1] Under these amendments, "serious impairment of body function" is defined as "an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." MCL 500.3135(7); MSA 24.13135(7). In addition, M.C.L. § 500.3135(2)(a); MSA 24.13135(2)(a), as amended, states:
The issues of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following:
(i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries.
(ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
On the basis of the record before us, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting defendants' motion for summary disposition without making the findings required under M.C.L. § 500.3135(2)(a); MSA 24.13135(2)(a).