DocketNumber: Docket 213378
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v. Cross & Peters Co., 451 Mich. 358, 547 N.W.2d 314 (1996).
Here, in granting defendants' motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the trial court concluded in its written judgment that plaintiff's injury did not meet the "threshold" requirement of M.C.L. § 500.3135; MSA 24.13135. The "threshold" to which the trial court referred is presumably the requirement set forth in M.C.L. § 500.3135(1); MSA 24.13135(1) that "[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of a body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." This statutory threshold is designed to eliminate suits based on clearly minor injuries and those that do not seriously affect the ability of the body to function. See DiFranco v. Pickard, 427 Mich. 32, 60, 398 N.W.2d 896 (1986).