DocketNumber: Docket 204499
[…] Gillivan, 244 Mich. 367, 371, 221 N.W. 287 (1928) ("``[T]he injury being single, he may recover but one compensation,'" quoting 58 LRA 430.); Kaminski v. Newton, 176 Mich.App. 326, 328, 438 N.W.2d 915 (1989) ("At common law, where the conduct of two or more actors proximately causes a single injury to a plaintiff, while the plaintiff may pursue compensation for the injury from any or all of the defendants, the plaintiff is entitled to only one satisfaction."). Our Legislature codified this rule in Michigan's contribution statute, M.C.L. § 600.2925c(5); MSA 27A.2925(3)(5), which provides:
The recovery of a judgment for an injury or wrongful death against 1 tort-feasor does not of itself discharge the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless the judgment is satisfied. Satisfaction of the judgment does not impair any right of contribution. [Emphasis supplied.]
We have previously explained the policy considerations giving rise to the rule that satisfaction of a judgment extinguishes the claim:
The principle guiding enforcement of a satisfaction of judgment is the promotion of certainty and finality.