DocketNumber: Docket 212439
[…] Barrow v. Pritchard, 235 Mich.App. 478, 481, 597 N.W.2d 853 (1999) ("Collateral estoppel is mutual if the one taking advantage of the earlier adjudication would have been bound by it, had it gone against him.").
In light of the department's consideration and investigation of information supplied by the parties in making its initial determination regarding the merits of plaintiff's claim, the department's initial determination appears adjudicatory in nature. See M.C.L. § 408.481(3); MSA 17.277(11)(3) ("If the department is unable to informally resolve the dispute, the department shall notify the employer and employee.... The notification shall include a determination of the merits of the complaint ....") (emphasis added). No indication exists that the initial determination occurred summarily or constituted a "decision to dismiss for `insufficient evidence.' "Nummer, supra at 543, n. 7, 533 N.W.2d 250. Moreover, M.C.L. § 408.481(4)-(7); MSA 17.277(11)(4)-(7), affords the parties to the administrative proceeding the opportunity for appellate review of the department's initial determination before a hearing referee, which appellate proceedings "shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures applicable to the trial of contested cases under ... [MCL] 24.201 to 24.315[MSA 3.560(101) to 3.560(215) ]." Subsection 9 makes available, circuit court judicial review of the hearing referee's conclusions.