DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] Michigan's Constitution of 1908 made reference to some circumstances in which a jury would make the determination of necessity, stating: "When private property is taken for the use or benefit of the public, the necessity for using such property and the just compensation to be made therefore, except when made by the state, shall be ascertained by a jury of twelve freeholders ..., or by not less than three commissioners appointed by a court of record, as shall be prescribed by law...." Const. 1908, art. 13, § 2. Michigan's Constitution of 1963, however, does not contain any reference to a jury determining the issue of necessity, stating: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2. So, in addition to no longer making any reference to the fact that necessity must be determined before eminent domain may be exercised, the plain language of the 1963 Constitution makes no reference to a determination of necessity by a jury.