DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized that "a municipality has no inherent power to condemn property" and, therefore, "the power of eminent domain must be specifically conferred upon the municipality by statute or the constitution, or by necessary implication from delegated authority." City of Lansing v. Edward Rose Realty, Inc., 442 Mich. 626, 631-632, 502 N.W.2d 638 (1993). In this case, plaintiff is enabled to condemn private property for public use by MCL 213.21 and MCL 213.23, which are part of the CSAPCA. MCL 213.23 provides in part:
Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or *324 for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose....
MCL 213.21 provides that the term "public corporations" includes cities.