DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] We find that defendants' arguments are without merit.
The primary purpose of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the intention of the Legislature, and "it is important to ensure that words in a statute not be ignored, treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory." Robertson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 465 Mich. 732, 748, 641 N.W.2d 567 (2002) (citations omitted). Moreover, unless they are defined in the statute, every word or phrase therein is to be construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id., citing MCL 8.3a; Western Mich. Univ. Bd. of Control v. Michigan, 455 Mich. 531, 539, 565 N.W.2d 828 (1997). "[B]ut technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a.
Keeping the above principles in mind, we are not convinced that MCL 213.25 is more specific than the UCPA, or that the term "the court" in MCL 213.56 can be construed to mean either the trial judge or a jury.