DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] Accordingly, under the plain language of MCL 213.25, the property owner has a statutory right to have a jury determine whether the city's proposed project is necessary and whether it is necessary to condemn the landowner's property for that project.
However, the UCPA applies to the procedural aspects of a condemnation action. MCL 213.75 of the UCPA states "[a]ll actions for the acquisition of property by an agency under the power of eminent domain shall be commenced pursuant to and governed by this act...." The act applies to condemnation proceedings instituted by both public and private agencies, and defines a public agency as "a governmental unit, officer, or subdivision authorized by law to condemn property." MCL 213.51(j).