DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] MCL 213.21 provides that the term "public corporations" includes cities. See also Edward Rose Realty, supra at 632-633, 502 N.W.2d 638. Accordingly, in this case, plaintiff is authorized to condemn property within the scope of the powers conferred on it by the CSAPCA. Id. at 633, 502 N.W.2d 638.
In addition to granting cities the power of eminent domain, the CSAPCA also sets forth the procedures by which they may condemn property. Specifically, MCL 213.25 provides that a city must file a petition with a court having jurisdiction that must include, among other things, a request "that a jury be summoned and impaneled to ascertain and determine whether it is necessary to make such public improvement or fulfill such purpose and whether it is necessary to take such property as it is proposed to do for the use or benefit of the public, and to ascertain and determine the just compensation to be made therefor." Accordingly, under the plain language of MCL 213.25, the property owner has a statutory right to have a jury determine whether the city's proposed project is necessary and whether it is necessary to condemn the landowner's property for that project.