DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] MCL 213.25 of the CSAPCA requires that a governmental unit seeking to condemn property request that a jury be empanelled to determine the issue of necessity in each condemnation petition that is filed. Under the UCPA, however, the governmental unit seeking to condemn the property determines the issue of necessity, which serves as prima facie evidence on the issue and fulfills its initial burden. MCL 213.56(2). Moreover, that determination "is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion." Id. Furthermore, MCL 213.56(1) of the UCPA places the burden of challenging the agency's determination of necessity on the owner of the property sought to be condemned. The owner must file a motion asking the court to review the agency's determination and must come forward with evidence supporting its claim of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion. In addition, if the property owner does not file such a motion, MCL 213.56(7) of the UCPA provides that "necessity shall be conclusively presumed to exist and the right to have necessity reviewed or further considered is waived." In light of these conflicts, there is no way in which the UCPA and MCL 213.25 of the CSAPCA can be read in pari materia.