DocketNumber: Docket 251199
[…] Thus, the UCPA is merely a procedural statute, Edward Rose Realty, supra at 632, 502 N.W.2d 638; Novi v. Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust, 253 Mich.App. 330, 336, 659 N.W.2d 615 (2002), and "in order to employ the procedures of the UCPA, a city must be authorized to exercise its power of eminent domain by a statutory or constitutional delegation of such power." Edward Rose Realty, supra at 632, 502 N.W.2d 638. Here, plaintiff is so authorized by MCL 213.23 of the CSAPCA.
With respect to the procedures to be followed in condemnation actions set forth in the UCPA, MCL 213.56 states in pertinent part:
(1) Within the time prescribed to responsively plead after service of a complaint, an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in the pending action asking that necessity be reviewed. The hearing shall be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion.
(2) With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.
* * *
*325 (4) The court shall render a decision within 60 days after the date on which the hearing is first scheduled.
(5) The court's determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.
* * *
(7) If a motion to review necessity is not filed as provided in this section, necessity shall be conclusively presumed to exist and the right to have necessity reviewed or further considered is waived.
Defendants assert that MCL 213.25 is more specific than the UCPA with regard to its provision providing for a jury determination of the issue of necessity.