DocketNumber: 335556
[…] , 119;129 S Ct 2360
;174 L Ed 2d 78
(2009) (recognizing that the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits the government from relitigating any issue that was necessarily decided by the jury’s acquittal in a prior trial). And this Court has recognized that res judicata may apply in the context of a criminal proceeding when “there has been an adjudication on the merits.” People v George,114 Mich App 204
, 210; 318 NW2d 666 (1982). Defendant’s plea-based conviction was a final adjudication on the merits and precludes retrial on the elements of unlawfully driving away a motor vehicle. MCL 750.413 proscribes this offense as follows: “Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony. . . .” However, the offense “is not a larceny because it does not require an intent to permanently deprive a victim of property.” People v Hendricks,200 Mich App 68
, 71; 503 NW2d 689 (1993). Larceny requires proof that the defendant intended to “deprive the owner of” the stolen property.