DocketNumber: Docket 267238
[…] People v. Drohan, 475 Mich. 140, 146, 715 N.W.2d 778 (2006). This issue also involves statutory interpretation. The proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v. Babcock, 469 Mich. 247, 253, 666 N.W.2d 231 (2003). However, because this issue is unpreserved, we shall review it for plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 763, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999).
Under Michigan's sentencing scheme, a defendant will typically be given an indeterminate sentence.[2] See MCL 769.8; Drohan, supra at 161, 715 N.W.2d 778. The maximum sentence under this system is set by law. See MCL 769.8(1) ("The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence."). Thus, defendant's maximum sentence for each of the marijuana offenses would normally be the four-year maximum provided by MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii).