DocketNumber: Docket 267238
[…] Id. What constitutes the same offense for purposes of the double jeopardy clauses is a matter of legislative intent. Id. at 450-451, 671 N.W.2d 733. This Court utilizes the so-called "unit of prosecution" test as an aid in determining whether the Legislature intended to permit multiple convictions for the same conduct under a single statute. People v. Wakeford, 418 Mich. 95, 107, 341 N.W.2d 68 (1983). The correct "unit of prosecution" is determined by analyzing the statute at issue to determine its primary purpose. Id. at 111, 341 N.W.2d 68.
MCL 750.227b provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years.[9]
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the felony or attempt to commit the felony.