DocketNumber: Docket 317071, 317072, and 317073
[…] the education of pupils,” Const 1963, art 8, § 2, has neither meaning nor effect and that no level of failure by a school district to provide these requirements can ever constitute a violation of this provision; (2) the Michigan Constitution’s provisions in Article 8, Sections 1 and 2 that the state shall “support and maintain” a system of public schools and that “the means of education shall forever be encouraged,” are merely “aspirational” and have no force of law; (3) that no child, parent, or citizen has the authority to seek judicial enforcement of the statutory mandate contained within MCL 380.1278(8) that non-special education students whose reading level is below grade level “shall be provided special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to grade level within 12 months.” All of these conclusions are erroneous. II. CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS Plaintiffs’ constitutional claims arise solely under the education provisions of the 1963 Michigan Constitution.