DocketNumber: Docket 317071, 317072, and 317073
[…] (emphasis omitted).
Michigan’s constitutional education clause reads very differently that Iowa’s. And, the other states that have addressed this question have consistently held that a cause of action may be brought, argued, and that a court may find that the state has failed to satisfy the education clause of the state’s constitution due to a failure to provide some baseline level of adequacy of education.11 III. STATUTORY CLAIMS The majority’s rejection of plaintiffs’ statutory claims against the school district defendants is even more difficult to understand. MCL 380.1278(8), part of the School Code, provides: Excluding special education pupils, pupils having a learning disability, and pupils with extenuating circumstances as determined by school officials, a pupil who does not score satisfactorily on the 4th or 7th grade Michigan as “sufficient,” “adequate,” or “quality” with regard to the education required to be provided to Michigan’s children.