DocketNumber: 336332
[…] People v McChester, 310 Mich App 354, 358; 873 NW2d 646 (2015). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
. A trial court must assess 10 points for OV 12 if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(c), and five points if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(e). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii). “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light,290 Mich. App. 717
, 723; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).