DocketNumber: 336332
[…] n 8. There is no argument from the prosecution that, absent consideration of the 21 dates constituting the predicate offenses, defendant committed three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Rather, the prosecution contends that five points should be assessed for OV 12 because on the day defendant was arrested, March 23, 2016, he possessed stolen property. 6 The Martin Court quoted MCL 750.159j(11), which is now MCL 750.159j(13), which provides, “Criminal penalties under this section are not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other criminal or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.” -5- In assessing 10 points for OV 12, the trial court stated that defendant committed contemporaneous felonious acts, including two incidents of receiving and concealing stolen property, but did not explicitly indicate that it used those acts to score OV 12. To determine whether the incidents of